JCrete2013:Schedule

From WikiEducator
Jump to: navigation, search


Space-time matrix

This page will be built up during the event as the agenda unfolds and will become something like 2011's or 2012's - eventually.

When creating a page for a session report, prefix the name of the page with 'JCrete2013:' and use template: {{jcrete-report-2013}}.

Link to your page from the appropriate slot in the schedule below.

Breaking News


Space-time Matrix

Day 1

Time Bal de Mer Kydonia Elyros Library
0900-0930 Intro to Open Spaces: topics, participants, self-organsation, ....
1045-1115 NodeJS
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
OpenJDK and OpenJFX
Convenor: Sven Reimers
(discussion)
Working remotely
Convenor: Alex Snaps
(discussion)
Scrum
Convenor: Giorgos Saslis
(discussion)
1130-1230 Polyglot JVM; Scala, Clojure, Groovy; Kotlin
Convenor: Andres Almiray; Marcus Schulte; Dmitry Jemerov
(discussion)
Code Reviews
Convenor: Rabea Gransberger, Mattias Karlsson
(discussion)
Design wars: OO vs performance compromises
Convenor: Herman Lintvelt
(discussion)
Perils of benchmarking
Convenor: Kirk Pepperdine
(discussion)
1230-1240 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime

Day 2

Time Bal de Mer Kydonia Elyros Library
0900-0920 Check-in at the main plenary room: announcing programme changes, etc. (ALL)
0920-1010 Disruptor
Convenor: Martin Thompson
(presentation)
Simplifying Java Development
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
DevOps Tools
Convenor: Rabea Gransberger
(demo)
Groovy
Convenor: Andres Almiray
(discussion)
1020-1120 Reactive Programming, Vert.x
Convenor: Dmitry Jemerov
(presentation)
Module System for Java, OSGi
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
WebApp Testing, Memory Leak in Tomcat, Monitoring WebApps
Convenor: Giorgos Saslis
(discussion)
Your profiler is lying to you
Convenor: Kirk Pepperdine
(discussion)
1130-1230 Combining Performance Profiling, Respone Time for Systems
Convenor: Martin Thompson
(discussion)
Virtual Company
Convenor: Yakov Fain
(discussion)
Need Continuous Builds, Gradle or else?
Convenor: Sven Reimers
(discussion)
MineCraft Modding
Convenor: Rickard Öberg
(discussion)
1220-1230 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime

Day 3

Time Bal de Mer Kydonia Elyros Library
0900-0910 Check-in at the main plenary room: announcing programme changes, etc. (ALL)
0910-1010 Code Review in Adaptive...
Convenor: Peter Lawrey
(discussion)
HTML5 Development
Convenor: Yakov Fain
(presentation)
Will this compile? Creative Language (ab)usage
Convenor: Marc Hoffman
(presentation)
Maintaining Test Code Base / Long Term Code Evolution
Convenor: Alex Snaps, Dmitry Jemerov
(presentation)
1020-1120 Java 8 and the Future of Java
Convenor: Sven Reimers
(presentation)
Project Lombok and Internals
Convenor: Andres Almiray
(presentation)
Frameworks??
Convenor: Martin Thompson
(presentation)
DSL Patterns
Convenor: Marcus Schulte
(presentation)
1130-1230 Java 8 Streams/Collections/Fluent APIs
Convenor: Maurice Naftalin, Kruno Markotic, Marc Hoffman
(presentation)
TDD Pair Programming + other
Convenor: Richard Barry
(presentation)
Building an Open Source Lock Profiler
Convenor: Pierre Laporte
(Code Review)
Distributed Computing in Java
Convenor: Marek Nowicki
(presentation)
1220-1230 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime
1800-1900 Lightning Talks

Day 4

A work in progress:

Time Bal de Mer Kydonia Elyros Library
0900-0910 Check-in at the main plenary room: announcing programme changes, thanks all round, etc. (ALL)
0910-0940 Polyglot Data
Convenor: Rickard Öberg
(discussion)
Annotations Is it breaking proper abstraction/encapsulation?
Convenor: Hermann Lintvelt
(discussion)
Cognitive Biases: How we get tricked by our brain
Convenor: Angelo D' Agnano
(presentation)
Scaling up teams, Motivating people learn new languages
Convenor: Ignasi Marimon-Clos i Sunyol
(presentation)
0945-1015 Polyglot Data
Convenor: Rickard Öberg
(discussion)
Performance measurement and tuning Java apps for Android
Convenor: Herman Lintvelt
(discussion)
Understanding HotSpot Logs
Convenor: Chris Newland
(discussion)
Your experience with Java Embedded
Convenor: Mattias Karlsson
(discussion)
1015-1115 Big Data Low Latency, DevOps and NoSQL
Convenor: Manik Surtani
(discussion)
Effective IDE Usage
Convenor: Rabea Gransberger
(presentation)
Stamped Lock Debug
Convenor: Heinz Kabutz
(discussion)
Do we need Monads? Discussion about FP with Scala + Functional Programming and Testing with Scala
Convenor: Jorgen Strobel
(discussion)
1130-1230 Concurrency Aware Refactoring
Convenor: Heinz Kabutz
(presentation)
Functional Programming post JDK8
Convenor: Andres Almiray
(discussion)
Java 8 JVM and Bytecode
Convenor: Marc Hoffmann
(discussion)
Event Sourcing
Convenor: Ignasi Marimon-Clos i Sunyol
(discussion)
1220-1230 Closing, reminder to contribute outputs, exchange contact details, ....

Day 5

09:00 - 12:30: Informal hackathon for all those interested.

See also

Retrieved from "http://wikieducator.org/index.php?title=JCrete2013:Schedule&oldid=894278"