VirtualMV/Digital Learning Technologies/Ethical issues/Privacy

From WikiEducator
Jump to: navigation, search



Privacy

The Privacy Act has twelve information privacy principles. As a brief guide, though:

  • Principle 1, Principle 2, Principle 3 and Principle 4 govern the collection of personal information. This includes the reasons why personal information may be collected, where it may be collected from, and how it is collected.
  • Principle 5 governs the way personal information is stored. It is designed to protect personal information from unauthorised use or disclosure.
  • Principle 6 gives individuals the right to access information about themselves.
  • Principle 7 gives individuals the right to correct information about themselves.
  • Principle 8 and Principle 9, Principle 10 and Principle 11 place restrictions on how people and organisations can use or disclose personal information. These include ensuring information is accurate and up-to-date, and that it isn’t improperly disclosed.
  • Principle 12 governs how “unique identifiers” – such as IRD numbers, bank client numbers, driver’s licence and passport numbers – can be used.

For more in depth information of these principles go http://privacy.org.nz/information-privacy-principles

VmvIcon References.png References

virtualMV  |  Superquick wiki guide  |  Please give me some feedback

VirtualMV/Digital Learning Technologies/Ethical issues/Privacy. (2017). In WikiEducator/VirtualMV wiki. Retrieved November 21, 2017, from http://wikieducator.org/VirtualMV/Digital_Learning_Technologies/Ethical_issues/Privacy    (zotero)