Space-Time Matrix

From WikiEducator
Jump to: navigation, search


This page will be built up during the event as the agenda unfolds and will become something like 2011's, 2012's or 2014 - eventually.

When creating a page for a session report, prefix the name of the page with 'JCrete2014:' and use template: {{jcrete-report-2014}}.

Link to your page from the appropriate slot in the schedule below.

Breaking News


Launchpad

The following are proposed (or skipped) but not yet (re)scheduled:

  • ...
  • ...

Space-time Matrix

Day 1

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
0900-0930 Intro to Open Spaces: topics, participants, self-organsation, ....
1045-1140 Garbage Collection: G1, Shenandoah etc.
Convenor: Fabian Lange, etc.
(discussion)
Distributed Computing in Java
Convenor: Marek Nowicki
(introduction and discussion)
Gradle (Build Madness?)
Convenor: Massimo Calderoni/Andres Almiray
(discussion)
Comparing JDKs/OpenJDK Projects
Convenor: Alexey Fyodorov
(discussion)
1150-1235 Structured Arrays and Object Layout
Convenor: Ivan Krylov
(discussion)
ORM/jOOQ: Doing SQL right
Convenor: Alvaro Hernández Tortosa
(discussion)
Desktop Application Frameworks (NetBeans, JSRs, etc.)
Convenor: Geertjan Wielenga, Anders Almiray, Sven Ruppert
(discussion)
Teaching Kids 2 Hack
Convenor: Steven Chin
(discussion)
1235-1245 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime

Day 2

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
1415-1505 Hardware Performance Counters
Convenor: J-P Bempel
(presentation & discussion)
Public Speaking
Convenor: Marc Hoffmann
(discussion)
Continuous Deployment/Automated Integration Testing
Convenor: Giorgos Saslis, Kerstin Buchacker
(discussion)
Internet Of Things
Convenor: Yakov Fain
(discussion)
1515-1605 AsciiDoc(tor)
Convenor: Andres Almiray
(discussion)
Benchmarking Drivers
Convenor: Pierre Laporte
(discussion)
SQL vs. Stream API
Convenor: Ioannis Kostaras
(presentation & hands-on)
Java Concurrency
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
1615-1705 Machine Learning/Neural Networks/Semantic Web
Convenor: Zoran Sevarac
(discussion)
The Magical 'sun.mis.Unsafe' World
Convenor: Christoph Engelbert
(discussion)
From Feature 2 Code (Scrum, NB RCP, Featureous)
Convenor: Ioannis Kostaras
(presentation)
Developer Tooling/Easily&Quickly extend NetBeans
Convenor: Anton, Geertjan Wielenga
(discussion)
1700-1715 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime

Day 3

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4
0920-1010 Lambda Design Patterns (in real Life)
Convenor: Yakov Fain, Marc Hoffmann, Peter Lawrey
(presentation & discussion)
Documentation or the Difficulties of Technical Writing
Convenor: Kirk Pepperdine
(discussion)
Mobile Development: Android, HTML5
Convenor: Fabian Lange, Ioannis Skitsas
(discussion)
Microservices
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
1020-1120 Profilers: How do you use them?
Convenor: Anton Arhipov
(discussion)
Java Legacy Upgrades
Convenor: James Scobbie
(discussion)
What to consider when choosing a new WebApp Dev Frameworks
Convenor: Tom Logghe
(OPEN DISCUSSION)
JMH: Writing Better Benchmarks
Convenor: Dmitry Vyazelenko, Heinz Kabutz
(presentation & hands-on)
1130-1230 Chronicle (off Heap)
Convenor: Peter Lawrey
(discussion)
VisualVM Memory Pool JDK 8
Convenor: Kirk Pepperdine
(hackergarden)
Leap Motion Experience for Java developer
Convenor: Alexey Abashev
(presentation)
Developer Tooling/Easily&Quickly extend NetBeans
Convenor: Anton Arhipov, Geertjan Wielenga
(discussion)
1230-1245 Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info. in the meantime

Day 4

Time Room 1 Room 2 Room 3 Room 4 Room 5
0910-1010 HotSpot Just in Time Compilation
Convenor: Chris Newland
(presentation & discussion)
Design Patterns in Practice
Convenor: Giannis Sermetziadis
(discussion)
Running NoSQL on SQL
Convenor: Álvaro Hernández Tortosa
(presentation)
Event Sourcing & CQRS
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
Building Large Software
Convenor: Kerstin Buchacker
(discussion)
1020-1120 Optimising array-based data structures
Convenor: Roman Leventov
(discussion)
JVM Performance Optimisations
Convenor: Steven, Ignasi Marimon-Clos i Sunyol
(presentation & hands-on)
The Netty Framework: State of the Art
Convenor: Álvaro Hernández Tortosa
(discussion)
Hackathon: Neuroph
Convenor: Zoran Sevarac
(hackathon)
1130-1230 OSGi: Application Server of the future
Convenor: James Scoobie
(discussion)
Vagrant, Packer, Docker
Convenor: Chris Richardson
(discussion)
Debug Streaming Code On a Cretan Beach
Convenor: Heinz Kabutz
(presentation)
Reactive Programming/The New Frameworks (Play, Spring Boot, etc.)
Convenor: Kirk Pepperdine
(discussion)
1220-1230 JCrete2014:Check-out: renegotiating the programme (come to the main plenary room with those with whom you are negotiating). Check which sessions you might join tomorrow and identify who to talk to for more info.

Day 5

09:00 - 12:30: Informal hackathlon for all those interested.

See also

Retrieved from "http://wikieducator.org/index.php?title=JCrete2014:Schedule&oldid=947990"